Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 50613 (Cedar Falls, IA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 50613 in ProMap
Typical home value
$266,000
Metro: $198,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,398/mo
Metro: $1,023 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
43,867
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,503
Metro: $70,811 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 50613, shaded by typical home value5061350651506775066550669507035063850701506025064350670506245062650619
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 50613, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 50613 is outlined.

How 50613 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 50613 (Cedar Falls, IA) is worth about $266,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 50613 are 34% above the typical value in the Waterloo metro area ($198,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 50613 rose 1.7%, compared with +0.9% in the Waterloo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,398 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 37% above the Waterloo metro area ($1,023) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $78,503, against $70,811 in the Waterloo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,867 people live in 50613 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

50613 has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 26 ZIP codes in the Waterloo metro area and the 218th-highest of 824 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cedar Falls, IA · Black Hawk County, IA · Waterloo metro area · Iowa

More for 50613 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 50613 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 50613 on the map