Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Forestville, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Forestville in ProMap
Typical home value
$618,000
Metro: $783,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,717
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$115,962
Metro: $104,674 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Forestville, CA, shaded by typical home valueForestville95436
  • Under $640k
  • $640k–$740k
  • $740k–$910k
  • $910k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Forestville, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Forestville is outlined.

How Forestville compares

The typical home in Forestville, CA is worth about $618,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Forestville are 21% below the typical value in the Santa Rosa metro area ($783,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Forestville rose 0.1%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Rosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $115,962, against $104,674 in the Santa Rosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,717 people live in Forestville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Forestville has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Santa Rosa metro area and the 434th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sonoma County, CA · Santa Rosa metro area · California

More for Forestville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Forestville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Forestville, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Forestville on the map