Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Guerneville, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Guerneville in ProMap
Typical home value
$516,000
Metro: $783,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,100
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,281
Metro: $104,674 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Guerneville, CA, shaded by typical home valueGuerneville954469547195462
  • Under $540k
  • $540k–$610k
  • $610k–$900k
  • $900k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Guerneville, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Guerneville is outlined.

How Guerneville compares

The typical home in Guerneville, CA is worth about $516,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Guerneville are 34% below the typical value in the Santa Rosa metro area ($783,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Guerneville fell 1.8%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Rosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $81,281, against $104,674 in the Santa Rosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,100 people live in Guerneville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Guerneville has the lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Santa Rosa metro area and the 371st-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sonoma County, CA · Santa Rosa metro area · California

More for Guerneville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Guerneville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Guerneville, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Guerneville on the map