Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Healdsburg, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Healdsburg in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,097,000
Metro: $783,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,425/mo
Metro: $2,666 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
11,243
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,554
Metro: $104,674 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Healdsburg, CA, shaded by typical home valueHealdsburg95448
  • Under $910k
  • $910k–$1M
  • $1M–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Healdsburg, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Healdsburg is outlined.

How Healdsburg compares

The typical home in Healdsburg, CA is worth about $1,097,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Healdsburg are 40% above the typical value in the Santa Rosa metro area ($783,000) and 3.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Healdsburg rose 0.6%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Rosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,425 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 28% above the Santa Rosa metro area ($2,666) and 1.8 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,554, against $104,674 in the Santa Rosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,243 people live in Healdsburg (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Healdsburg has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Santa Rosa metro area and the 177th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sonoma County, CA · Santa Rosa metro area · California

More for Healdsburg in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Healdsburg and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Healdsburg, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Healdsburg on the map