Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hedgesville, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hedgesville in ProMap
Typical home value
$337,000
Metro: $323,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
379
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$89,141
Metro: $78,802 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hedgesville, WV, shaded by typical home valueHedgesville
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hedgesville, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hedgesville is outlined.

How Hedgesville compares

The typical home in Hedgesville, WV is worth about $337,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hedgesville are 4% above the typical value in the Hagerstown metro area ($323,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hedgesville rose 3.9%, compared with +2.3% in the Hagerstown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $89,141, against $78,802 in the Hagerstown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 379 people live in Hedgesville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hedgesville has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Hagerstown metro area and the 5th-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Berkeley County, WV · Hagerstown metro area · West Virginia

More for Hedgesville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hedgesville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hedgesville, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hedgesville on the map