Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hempstead, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hempstead in ProMap
Typical home value
$646,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,106/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
58,801
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,420
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hempstead, NY, shaded by typical home valueHempstead1155011530115521155311549
  • Under $660k
  • $660k–$700k
  • $700k–$770k
  • $770k–$940k
  • $940k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hempstead, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hempstead is outlined.

How Hempstead compares

The typical home in Hempstead, NY is worth about $646,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hempstead are 12% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hempstead rose 4.2%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,106 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $90,420, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 58,801 people live in Hempstead (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hempstead has the 176th-lowest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 212th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nassau County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for Hempstead in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hempstead and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hempstead, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hempstead on the map