Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Hempstead, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Hempstead in ProMap
Typical home value
$797,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,859/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
20,648
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$164,127
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Hempstead, NY, shaded by typical home valueWest Hempstead11552115501101011565
  • Under $740k
  • $740k–$760k
  • $760k–$810k
  • $810k–$880k
  • $880k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Hempstead, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Hempstead is outlined.

How West Hempstead compares

The typical home in West Hempstead, NY is worth about $797,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Hempstead are 9% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Hempstead rose 5.9%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,859 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the New York metro area ($3,546) and 2.0 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $164,127, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,648 people live in West Hempstead (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Hempstead has the 239th-highest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 134th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nassau County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for West Hempstead in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Hempstead and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Hempstead, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Hempstead on the map