Home values, rents and more in Nassau County, NY
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Nassau County, NY in ProMap- Under $590k
- $590k–$660k
- $660k–$740k
- $740k–$810k
- $810k+
- No data
How Nassau County, NY compares
The typical home in Nassau County, NY is worth about $852,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Nassau County, NY are 16% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Nassau County, NY rose 5.8%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $3,646 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the New York metro area ($3,546) and 1.9 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.9% over the past year.
The median household income is $146,202, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 1,398,939 people live in Nassau County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Nassau County, NY has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 22 counties in the New York metro area and the 4th-highest of 62 in New York with Zillow figures.
Part of: New York metro area · New York
More for Nassau County, NY in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Nassau County, NY and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Nassau County, NY
- Hempstead, NY $646,000
- Levittown, NY $733,000
- Freeport, NY $671,000
- Hicksville, NY $787,000
- Valley Stream, NY $767,000
- East Meadow, NY $814,000
- Elmont, NY $738,000
- Baldwin, NY $729,000
- Long Beach, NY $807,000
- Uniondale, NY $693,000
- Oceanside, NY $794,000
- Franklin Square, NY $812,000
- Glen Cove, NY $827,000
- Plainview, NY $992,000
- Rockville Centre, NY $979,000
- Garden City, NY $1,400,000
- Merrick, NY $898,000
- Massapequa, NY $831,000
- Mineola, NY $834,000
- North Bellmore, NY $819,000
- West Hempstead, NY $797,000
- Lynbrook, NY $759,000
- Roosevelt, NY $651,000
- Syosset, NY $1,134,000
- Wantagh, NY $817,000
- Woodmere, NY $1,383,000
- Port Washington, NY $1,294,000
- Bethpage, NY $785,000
- Massapequa Park, NY $812,000
- Floral Park, NY $874,000
- Bellmore, NY $831,000
- Westbury, NY $789,000
- Seaford, NY $807,000
- Jericho, NY $1,290,000
- Inwood, NY $843,000
- Great Neck, NY $1,482,000
- New Hyde Park, NY $969,000
- East Rockaway, NY $741,000
- Woodbury, NY $1,552,000
- Malverne, NY $813,000
- Farmingdale, NY $743,000
- Manhasset, NY $2,322,000
- Hewlett, NY $950,000
- Williston Park, NY $944,000
- Cedarhurst, NY $1,265,000
- Oyster Bay, NY $1,054,000
- Roslyn Heights, NY $1,475,000
- Lawrence, NY $2,270,000
- Bayville, NY $859,000
- Old Bethpage, NY $1,025,000
- Carle Place, NY $856,000
- Sea Cliff, NY $1,136,000
- Island Park, NY $753,000
- Albertson, NY $1,091,000
- Glen Head, NY $1,381,000
- Old Westbury, NY $3,085,000
- Locust Valley, NY $1,233,000
- Garden City South, NY $866,000
- Glenwood Landing, NY $998,000
- Muttontown, NY $2,497,000
ZIP codes in Nassau County, NY
- 11001 · Floral Park $861,000
- 11003 · Elmont $739,000
- 11010 · Franklin Square $818,000
- 11020 · Great Neck $1,631,000
- 11021 · Great Neck $1,100,000
- 11023 · Great Neck $1,501,000
- 11024 · Great Neck $2,463,000
- 11030 · Manhasset $2,319,000
- 11040 · New Hyde Park $976,000
- 11050 · Port Washington $1,344,000
- 11096 · Inwood $842,000
- 11501 · Mineola $834,000
- 11507 · Albertson $1,092,000
- 11509 · Atlantic Beach $1,503,000
- 11510 · Baldwin $729,000
- 11514 · Carle Place $853,000
- 11516 · Cedarhurst $1,271,000
- 11518 · East Rockaway $729,000
- 11520 · Freeport $671,000
- 11530 · Garden City $1,338,000
- 11542 · Glen Cove $826,000
- 11545 · Glen Head $1,609,000
- 11547 · Glenwood Landing $979,000
- 11548 · Greenvale $1,140,000
- 11550 · Hempstead $651,000
- 11552 · West Hempstead $800,000
- 11553 · Uniondale $678,000
- 11554 · East Meadow $814,000
- 11557 · Hewlett $1,014,000
- 11558 · Island Park $754,000
- 11559 · Lawrence $2,288,000
- 11560 · Locust Valley $1,267,000
- 11561 · Long Beach $824,000
- 11563 · Lynbrook $762,000
- 11565 · Malverne $813,000
- 11566 · Merrick $899,000
- 11568 · Old Westbury $3,122,000
- 11569 · Point Lookout $1,443,000
- 11570 · Rockville Centre $976,000
- 11572 · Oceanside $795,000
- 11575 · Roosevelt $652,000
- 11576 · Roslyn $1,767,000
- 11577 · Roslyn Heights $1,419,000
- 11579 · Sea Cliff $1,139,000
- 11580 · Valley Stream $753,000
- 11581 · Valley Stream $822,000
- 11590 · Westbury $808,000
- 11596 · Williston Park $1,020,000
- 11598 · Woodmere $1,387,000
- 11709 · Bayville $860,000
- 11710 · North Bellmore $824,000
- 11714 · Bethpage $786,000
- 11732 · East Norwich $1,033,000
- 11735 · Farmingdale $743,000
- 11753 · Jericho $1,317,000
- 11756 · Levittown $733,000
- 11758 · Massapequa $832,000
- 11762 · Massapequa Park $812,000
- 11765 · Oyster Bay $2,829,000
- 11771 · Oyster Bay $1,350,000
- 11783 · Seaford $807,000
- 11791 · Syosset $1,224,000
- 11793 · Wantagh $817,000
- 11797 · Woodbury $1,570,000
- 11801 · Hicksville $787,000
- 11803 · Plainview $991,000
- 11804 · Old Bethpage $1,027,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.