Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Laurel, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Laurel in ProMap
Typical home value
$378,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,282/mo
Metro: $1,390 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,215
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,474
Metro: $77,194 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Laurel, MT, shaded by typical home valueLaurel59044
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k–$520k
  • $520k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Laurel, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Laurel is outlined.

How Laurel compares

The typical home in Laurel, MT is worth about $378,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Laurel are 8% below the typical value in the Billings metro area ($410,000) and 3% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Laurel rose 0.9%, compared with +2.6% in the Billings metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,282 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Billings metro area ($1,390) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,474, against $77,194 in the Billings metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,215 people live in Laurel (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Laurel has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Billings metro area and the 94th-lowest of 199 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yellowstone County, MT · Billings metro area · Montana

More for Laurel in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Laurel and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Laurel, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Laurel on the map