Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 59044 (Laurel, MT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 59044 in ProMap
Typical home value
$374,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,282/mo
Metro: $1,390 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,302
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,648
Metro: $77,194 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 59044, shaded by typical home value5904459101590575904159066591065910559029590635902659102
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$400k
  • $400k–$470k
  • $470k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 59044, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 59044 is outlined.

How 59044 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 59044 (Laurel, MT) is worth about $374,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 59044 are 9% below the typical value in the Billings metro area ($410,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 59044 rose 0.8%, compared with +2.6% in the Billings metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,282 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Billings metro area ($1,390) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $87,648, against $77,194 in the Billings metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,302 people live in 59044 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

59044 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 25 ZIP codes in the Billings metro area and the 98th-lowest of 232 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Laurel, MT · Yellowstone County, MT · Billings metro area · Montana

More for 59044 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 59044 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 59044 on the map