Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 59106 (Billings, MT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 59106 in ProMap
Typical home value
$546,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,613/mo
Metro: $1,390 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
21,417
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$125,833
Metro: $77,194 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 59106, shaded by typical home value59106591015905759079590445901559105590025906359102
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$420k
  • $420k–$480k
  • $480k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 59106, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 59106 is outlined.

How 59106 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 59106 (Billings, MT) is worth about $546,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 59106 are 33% above the typical value in the Billings metro area ($410,000) and 49% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 59106 rose 0.9%, compared with +2.6% in the Billings metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,613 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% above the Billings metro area ($1,390) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $125,833, against $77,194 in the Billings metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,417 people live in 59106 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

59106 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 25 ZIP codes in the Billings metro area and the 67th-highest of 232 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Billings, MT · Yellowstone County, MT · Billings metro area · Montana

More for 59106 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 59106 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 59106 on the map