Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Billings metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Billings metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$410,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,390/mo
Montana: $1,698 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Montana: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
193,603
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$77,194
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Billings metro, shaded by typical home valueBig HornParkYellowstoneCarbonMusselshellSweet GrassSheridanBig HornWheatlandTreasure
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k–$400k
  • $400k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
Counties around the Billings metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Billings metro compares

The typical home in the Billings metro area is worth about $410,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Billings metro are 12% below the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 12% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Billings metro rose 2.6%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,390 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% below Montana ($1,698) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $77,194, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 193,603 people live in the Billings metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Billings metro has the 146th-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 3rd-lowest of 7 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montana

More for the Billings metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Billings metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Billings metro

Cities in the Billings metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Billings metro on the map