Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stillwater County, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stillwater County, MT in ProMap
Typical home value
$487,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.8%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,445
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$84,732
Metro: $77,194 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Stillwater County, MT, shaded by typical home valueStillwaterParkYellowstoneCarbonMeagherMusselshellBig HornWheatland
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$300k
  • $300k–$430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
Counties around Stillwater County, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Stillwater County, MT is outlined.

How Stillwater County, MT compares

The typical home in Stillwater County, MT is worth about $487,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stillwater County, MT are 19% above the typical value in the Billings metro area ($410,000) and 33% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stillwater County, MT rose 10.8%, compared with +2.6% in the Billings metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $84,732, against $77,194 in the Billings metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,445 people live in Stillwater County, MT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Stillwater County, MT has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Billings metro area and the 11th-highest of 56 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Billings metro area · Montana

More for Stillwater County, MT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stillwater County, MT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Stillwater County, MT

ZIP codes in Stillwater County, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stillwater County, MT on the map