Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Absarokee, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Absarokee in ProMap
Typical home value
$453,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+12.0%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
926
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,143
Metro: $77,194 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Absarokee, MT, shaded by typical home valueAbsarokee
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$460k
  • $460k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Absarokee, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Absarokee is outlined.

How Absarokee compares

The typical home in Absarokee, MT is worth about $453,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Absarokee are 11% above the typical value in the Billings metro area ($410,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Absarokee rose 12.0%, compared with +2.6% in the Billings metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,143, against $77,194 in the Billings metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 926 people live in Absarokee (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Absarokee has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Billings metro area and the 75th-highest of 199 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Stillwater County, MT · Billings metro area · Montana

More for Absarokee in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Absarokee and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Absarokee, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Absarokee on the map