Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Red Lodge, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Red Lodge in ProMap
Typical home value
$520,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,502
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,750
Metro: $77,194 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Red Lodge, MT, shaded by typical home valueRed Lodge
  • Under $530k
  • $530k–$540k
  • $540k–$550k
  • $550k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Red Lodge, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Red Lodge is outlined.

How Red Lodge compares

The typical home in Red Lodge, MT is worth about $520,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Red Lodge are 27% above the typical value in the Billings metro area ($410,000) and 42% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Red Lodge rose 2.3%, compared with +2.6% in the Billings metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $55,750, against $77,194 in the Billings metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,502 people live in Red Lodge (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Red Lodge has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Billings metro area and the 57th-highest of 199 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carbon County, MT · Billings metro area · Montana

More for Red Lodge in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Red Lodge and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Red Lodge, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Red Lodge on the map