Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lone Rock, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lone Rock in ProMap
Typical home value
$252,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.5%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
734
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,375
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lone Rock, WI, shaded by typical home valueLone Rock
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lone Rock, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lone Rock is outlined.

How Lone Rock compares

The typical home in Lone Rock, WI is worth about $252,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lone Rock are 25% below the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and 31% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lone Rock rose 11.5%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,375, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 734 people live in Lone Rock (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lone Rock has the 150th-lowest typical home value of the 690 cities in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Richland County, WI · Wisconsin

More for Lone Rock in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lone Rock and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lone Rock, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lone Rock on the map