Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Spring Green, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Spring Green in ProMap
Typical home value
$387,000
Metro: $344,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.2%
Metro: +5.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,397
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,344
Metro: $79,541 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Spring Green, WI, shaded by typical home valueSpring Green
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Spring Green, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Spring Green is outlined.

How Spring Green compares

The typical home in Spring Green, WI is worth about $387,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Spring Green are 12% above the typical value in the Baraboo metro area ($344,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Spring Green rose 9.2%, compared with +5.7% in the Baraboo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $87,344, against $79,541 in the Baraboo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,397 people live in Spring Green (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Spring Green has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Baraboo metro area and the 196th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sauk County, WI · Baraboo metro area · Wisconsin

More for Spring Green in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Spring Green and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Spring Green, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Spring Green on the map