Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Plain, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Plain in ProMap
Typical home value
$310,000
Metro: $344,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +5.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
780
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,000
Metro: $79,541 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Plain, WI, shaded by typical home valuePlain
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Plain, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Plain is outlined.

How Plain compares

The typical home in Plain, WI is worth about $310,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Plain are 10% below the typical value in the Baraboo metro area ($344,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Plain rose 7.5%, compared with +5.7% in the Baraboo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $96,000, against $79,541 in the Baraboo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 780 people live in Plain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Plain has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Baraboo metro area and the 314th-lowest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sauk County, WI · Baraboo metro area · Wisconsin

More for Plain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Plain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Plain, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Plain on the map