Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Manhattan, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Manhattan in ProMap
Typical home value
$294,000
Metro: $268,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,315/mo
Metro: $1,262 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
54,239
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,172
Metro: $65,469 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Manhattan, KS, shaded by typical home valueManhattan6650266517
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Manhattan, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Manhattan is outlined.

How Manhattan compares

The typical home in Manhattan, KS is worth about $294,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Manhattan are 10% above the typical value in the Manhattan metro area ($268,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Manhattan rose 4.5%, compared with +3.1% in the Manhattan metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,315 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Manhattan metro area ($1,262) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $60,172, against $65,469 in the Manhattan metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 54,239 people live in Manhattan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Manhattan has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Manhattan metro area and the 68th-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Riley County, KS · Manhattan metro area · Kansas

More for Manhattan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Manhattan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Manhattan, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Manhattan on the map