Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Riley County, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Riley County, KS in ProMap
Typical home value
$274,000
Metro: $268,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,296/mo
Metro: $1,262 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
72,598
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$61,098
Metro: $65,469 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Riley County, KS, shaded by typical home valueRileyMarshallWashingtonPottawatomieDickinsonWabaunseeNemahaClayMorrisGeary
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
Counties around Riley County, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Riley County, KS is outlined.

How Riley County, KS compares

The typical home in Riley County, KS is worth about $274,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Riley County, KS are about the same as the typical value in the Manhattan metro area ($268,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Riley County, KS rose 4.8%, compared with +3.1% in the Manhattan metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,296 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Manhattan metro area ($1,262) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,098, against $65,469 in the Manhattan metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 72,598 people live in Riley County, KS (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Riley County, KS has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Manhattan metro area and the 7th-highest of 105 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Manhattan metro area · Kansas

More for Riley County, KS in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Riley County, KS and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Riley County, KS

ZIP codes in Riley County, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Riley County, KS on the map