Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 66503 (Manhattan, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 66503 in ProMap
Typical home value
$357,000
Metro: $268,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,435/mo
Metro: $1,262 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.3%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
17,273
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,846
Metro: $65,469 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 66503, shaded by typical home value6650366502664416654966401665476652066554674876743167447664496653566531
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 66503, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 66503 is outlined.

How 66503 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 66503 (Manhattan, KS) is worth about $357,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 66503 are 33% above the typical value in the Manhattan metro area ($268,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 66503 rose 4.2%, compared with +3.1% in the Manhattan metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,435 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Manhattan metro area ($1,262) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $97,846, against $65,469 in the Manhattan metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,273 people live in 66503 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

66503 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 16 ZIP codes in the Manhattan metro area and the 51st-highest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Manhattan, KS · Riley County, KS · Manhattan metro area · Kansas

More for 66503 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 66503 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 66503 on the map