Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Maple Shade Township, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Maple Shade Township in ProMap
Typical home value
$333,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,766/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
20,076
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,904
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Maple Shade Township, NJ, shaded by typical home valueMaple Shade Township0805708002
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$420k
  • $420k–$460k
  • $460k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Maple Shade Township, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Maple Shade Township is outlined.

How Maple Shade Township compares

The typical home in Maple Shade Township, NJ is worth about $333,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Maple Shade Township are 14% below the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Maple Shade Township rose 1.6%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,766 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $78,904, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,076 people live in Maple Shade Township (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Maple Shade Township has the 66th-lowest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 55th-lowest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burlington County, NJ · Philadelphia metro area · New Jersey

More for Maple Shade Township in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Maple Shade Township and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Maple Shade Township, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Maple Shade Township on the map