Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Moorestown Township, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Moorestown Township in ProMap
Typical home value
$769,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,352/mo
Metro: $1,903 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
21,548
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$159,700
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Moorestown Township, NJ, shaded by typical home valueMoorestown Township08054080770804608052
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k–$440k
  • $440k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Moorestown Township, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Moorestown Township is outlined.

How Moorestown Township compares

The typical home in Moorestown Township, NJ is worth about $769,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Moorestown Township are 2.0 times the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Moorestown Township rose 4.4%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,352 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 22% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $159,700, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,548 people live in Moorestown Township (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Moorestown Township has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 125th-highest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burlington County, NJ · Philadelphia metro area · New Jersey

More for Moorestown Township in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Moorestown Township and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Moorestown Township, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Moorestown Township on the map