Home values, rents and more in Burlington County, NJ
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Burlington County, NJ in ProMap- Under $360k
- $360k–$380k
- $380k–$560k
- $560k–$680k
- $680k+
- No data
How Burlington County, NJ compares
The typical home in Burlington County, NJ is worth about $419,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Burlington County, NJ are 8% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Burlington County, NJ rose 2.2%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,264 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% above the Philadelphia metro area ($1,903) and 17% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $108,111, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 481,439 people live in Burlington County, NJ (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Burlington County, NJ has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 11 counties in the Philadelphia metro area and the 7th-lowest of 21 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.
Part of: Philadelphia metro area · New Jersey
More for Burlington County, NJ in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Burlington County, NJ and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Burlington County, NJ
- Evesham Township, NJ $497,000
- Mt Laurel Township, NJ $399,000
- Willingboro Township, NJ $353,000
- Medford Township, NJ $627,000
- Moorestown Township, NJ $769,000
- Maple Shade Township, NJ $333,000
- Delran Township, NJ $439,000
- Cinnaminson Township, NJ $457,000
- Florence Township, NJ $539,000
- Lumberton Township, NJ $490,000
- Southampton Township, NJ $438,000
- Mt Holly Township, NJ $334,000
- Browns Mills, NJ $333,000
- Westampton Township, NJ $423,000
- Chesterfield Township, NJ $707,000
- Edgewater Park Township, NJ $347,000
- Mansfield Township, NJ $514,000
- Riverside Township, NJ $311,000
- North Hanover Township, NJ $564,000
- Palmyra, NJ $311,000
- New Hanover Township, NJ $444,000
- Tabernacle Township, NJ $520,000
- Shamong Township, NJ $564,000
- Eastampton Township, NJ $475,000
- Hainesport Township, NJ $521,000
- Florence, NJ $303,000
- Delanco Township, NJ $361,000
- Medford Lakes, NJ $546,000
- Leisuretowne, NJ $305,000
- Roebling, NJ $299,000
- Springfield Township, NJ $536,000
- Riverton, NJ $467,000
- Beverly, NJ $283,000
- Woodland Township, NJ $416,000
- Fieldsboro, NJ $369,000
- Wrightstown, NJ $309,000
ZIP codes in Burlington County, NJ
- 08010 · Edgewater Park Township $331,000
- 08015 · Browns Mills $333,000
- 08016 · Burlington Township $396,000
- 08019 · Chatsworth $461,000
- 08022 · Mansfield Township $528,000
- 08036 · Hainesport Township $523,000
- 08041 · Springfield Township $559,000
- 08046 · Willingboro Township $353,000
- 08048 · Lumberton Township $490,000
- 08052 · Maple Shade Township $333,000
- 08053 · Evesham Township $496,000
- 08054 · Mt Laurel Township $400,000
- 08055 · Medford Township $613,000
- 08057 · Moorestown Township $747,000
- 08060 · Mt Holly Township $401,000
- 08065 · Palmyra $311,000
- 08068 · Pemberton Township $359,000
- 08075 · Delran Township $384,000
- 08077 · Cinnaminson Township $459,000
- 08088 · Southampton Township $459,000
- 08505 · Bordentown Township $460,000
- 08511 · New Hanover Township $443,000
- 08515 · Chesterfield Township $706,000
- 08518 · Florence $336,000
- 08554 · Roebling $301,000
- 08562 · North Hanover Township $534,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.