Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Hanover Township, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Hanover Township in ProMap
Typical home value
$564,000
Metro: $386,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,011
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,683
Metro: $91,289 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Hanover Township, NJ, shaded by typical home valueNorth Hanover Township085150851408562085010864108511
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$530k
  • $530k–$570k
  • $570k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Hanover Township, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Hanover Township is outlined.

How North Hanover Township compares

The typical home in North Hanover Township, NJ is worth about $564,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Hanover Township are 46% above the typical value in the Philadelphia metro area ($386,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Hanover Township rose 3.4%, compared with +2.5% in the Philadelphia metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $86,683, against $91,289 in the Philadelphia metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,011 people live in North Hanover Township (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Hanover Township has the 44th-highest typical home value of the 242 cities in the Philadelphia metro area and the 224th-lowest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burlington County, NJ · Philadelphia metro area · New Jersey

More for North Hanover Township in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Hanover Township and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Hanover Township, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Hanover Township on the map