Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Meadville, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Meadville in ProMap
Typical home value
$172,000
Metro: $176,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+12.5%
Metro: +7.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$879/mo
Metro: $896 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,577
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$43,308
Metro: $60,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Meadville, PA, shaded by typical home valueMeadville16335
  • Under $0k
  • No data
ZIP codes around Meadville, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Meadville is outlined.

How Meadville compares

The typical home in Meadville, PA is worth about $172,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Meadville are about the same as the typical value in the Meadville metro area ($176,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Meadville rose 12.5%, compared with +7.1% in the Meadville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $879 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Meadville metro area ($896) and 55% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $43,308, against $60,476 in the Meadville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,577 people live in Meadville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Meadville has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Meadville metro area and the 205th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Crawford County, PA · Meadville metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Meadville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Meadville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Meadville, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Meadville on the map