Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Meadville metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Meadville metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$176,000
Pennsylvania: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.1%
Pennsylvania: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$896/mo
Pennsylvania: $1,599 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
81,792
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$60,476
Pennsylvania: $77,971 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Meadville metro, shaded by typical home valueCrawfordVenango
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
Counties around the Meadville metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Meadville metro compares

The typical home in the Meadville metro area is worth about $176,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Meadville metro are 39% below the typical value in Pennsylvania ($287,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Meadville metro rose 7.1%, compared with +2.2% in Pennsylvania and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $896 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 44% below Pennsylvania ($1,599) and 54% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $60,476, against $77,971 in Pennsylvania and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 81,792 people live in the Meadville metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Meadville metro has the 159th-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 10th-lowest of 36 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pennsylvania

More for the Meadville metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Meadville metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Meadville metro

Cities in the Meadville metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Meadville metro on the map