Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Salt Lake, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Salt Lake in ProMap
Typical home value
$568,000
Metro: $509,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,771/mo
Metro: $1,631 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,474
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$101,447
Metro: $101,203 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Salt Lake, UT, shaded by typical home valueNorth Salt Lake
  • Under $530k
  • $530k–$550k
  • $550k–$560k
  • $560k–$600k
  • $600k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Salt Lake, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Salt Lake is outlined.

How North Salt Lake compares

The typical home in North Salt Lake, UT is worth about $568,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Salt Lake are 12% above the typical value in the Ogden metro area ($509,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Salt Lake rose 1.2%, compared with +1.7% in the Ogden metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,771 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the Ogden metro area ($1,631) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $101,447, against $101,203 in the Ogden metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,474 people live in North Salt Lake (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Salt Lake has the 16th-highest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Ogden metro area and the 67th-highest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Davis County, UT · Ogden metro area · Utah

More for North Salt Lake in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Salt Lake and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Salt Lake, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Salt Lake on the map