Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Woods Cross, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Woods Cross in ProMap
Typical home value
$523,000
Metro: $509,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,080/mo
Metro: $1,631 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
11,531
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$120,543
Metro: $101,203 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Woods Cross, UT, shaded by typical home valueWoods Cross84087
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$550k
  • $550k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Woods Cross, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Woods Cross is outlined.

How Woods Cross compares

The typical home in Woods Cross, UT is worth about $523,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Woods Cross are about the same as the typical value in the Ogden metro area ($509,000) and 43% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Woods Cross rose 1.5%, compared with +1.7% in the Ogden metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,080 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 28% above the Ogden metro area ($1,631) and 8% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $120,543, against $101,203 in the Ogden metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,531 people live in Woods Cross (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Woods Cross has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Ogden metro area and the 91st-highest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Davis County, UT · Ogden metro area · Utah

More for Woods Cross in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Woods Cross and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Woods Cross, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Woods Cross on the map