Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Davis County, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Davis County, UT in ProMap
Typical home value
$553,000
Metro: $509,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,763/mo
Metro: $1,631 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
381,227
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$110,884
Metro: $101,203 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Davis County, UT, shaded by typical home valueDavisSalt LakeWeberMorgan
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$540k
  • $540k–$570k
  • $570k–$740k
  • $740k+
  • No data
Counties around Davis County, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Davis County, UT is outlined.

How Davis County, UT compares

The typical home in Davis County, UT is worth about $553,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Davis County, UT are 9% above the typical value in the Ogden metro area ($509,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Davis County, UT rose 2.3%, compared with +1.7% in the Ogden metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,763 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Ogden metro area ($1,631) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $110,884, against $101,203 in the Ogden metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 381,227 people live in Davis County, UT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Davis County, UT has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Ogden metro area and the 7th-highest of 28 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ogden metro area · Utah

More for Davis County, UT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Davis County, UT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Davis County, UT

ZIP codes in Davis County, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Davis County, UT on the map