Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pearl City, HI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pearl City in ProMap
Typical home value
$944,000
Metro: $856,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,422/mo
Metro: $3,015 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,547
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$118,112
Metro: $106,195 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pearl City, HI, shaded by typical home valuePearl City9678296860
  • Under $820k
  • $820k–$840k
  • $840k–$880k
  • $880k–$930k
  • $930k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pearl City, HI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pearl City is outlined.

How Pearl City compares

The typical home in Pearl City, HI is worth about $944,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pearl City are 10% above the typical value in the Urban Honolulu metro area ($856,000) and 2.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pearl City rose 3.5%, compared with +2.6% in the Urban Honolulu metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,422 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 20% below the Urban Honolulu metro area ($3,015) and 25% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $118,112, against $106,195 in the Urban Honolulu metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,547 people live in Pearl City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pearl City has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 18 cities in the Urban Honolulu metro area and the 24th-highest of 60 in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Honolulu County, HI · Urban Honolulu metro area · Hawaii

More for Pearl City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pearl City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pearl City, HI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pearl City on the map