Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 96782 (Pearl City, HI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 96782 in ProMap
Typical home value
$945,000
Metro: $856,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,422/mo
Metro: $3,015 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,475
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,669
Metro: $106,195 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 96782, shaded by typical home value9678296786967079674496789967019671796819967979673496706968189682196817
  • Under $690k
  • $690k–$850k
  • $850k–$1M
  • $1M–$1.2M
  • $1.2M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 96782, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 96782 is outlined.

How 96782 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 96782 (Pearl City, HI) is worth about $945,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 96782 are 10% above the typical value in the Urban Honolulu metro area ($856,000) and 2.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 96782 rose 3.4%, compared with +2.6% in the Urban Honolulu metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,422 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 20% below the Urban Honolulu metro area ($3,015) and 25% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $108,669, against $106,195 in the Urban Honolulu metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,475 people live in 96782 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

96782 has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 28 ZIP codes in the Urban Honolulu metro area and the 29th-highest of 78 in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pearl City, HI · Honolulu County, HI · Urban Honolulu metro area · Hawaii

More for 96782 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 96782 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 96782 on the map