Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Honolulu County, HI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Honolulu County, HI in ProMap
Typical home value
$856,000
Metro: $856,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,015/mo
Metro: $3,015 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
988,703
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$106,195
Metro: $106,195 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Honolulu County, HI, shaded by typical home valueHonolulu
  • Under $740k
  • $740k–$880k
  • $880k–$960k
  • $960k–$990k
  • $990k+
  • No data
Counties around Honolulu County, HI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Honolulu County, HI is outlined.

How Honolulu County, HI compares

The typical home in Honolulu County, HI is worth about $856,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Honolulu County, HI are about the same as the typical value in the Urban Honolulu metro area ($856,000) and 2.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Honolulu County, HI rose 2.6%, compared with +2.6% in the Urban Honolulu metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,015 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Urban Honolulu metro area ($3,015) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $106,195, against $106,195 in the Urban Honolulu metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 988,703 people live in Honolulu County, HI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Honolulu County, HI has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 counties in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Urban Honolulu metro area · Hawaii

More for Honolulu County, HI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Honolulu County, HI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Cities in Honolulu County, HI

ZIP codes in Honolulu County, HI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Honolulu County, HI on the map