Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rock Cave, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rock Cave in ProMap
Typical home value
$124,000
West Virginia: $177,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
West Virginia: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
276
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,202
West Virginia: $59,608 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rock Cave, WV, shaded by typical home valueRock Cave
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rock Cave, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rock Cave is outlined.

How Rock Cave compares

The typical home in Rock Cave, WV is worth about $124,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rock Cave are 30% below the typical value in West Virginia ($177,000) and 66% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rock Cave fell 2.2%, compared with +2.6% in West Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,202, against $59,608 in West Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 276 people live in Rock Cave (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rock Cave has the 106th-lowest typical home value of the 272 cities in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Upshur County, WV · West Virginia

More for Rock Cave in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rock Cave and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rock Cave, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rock Cave on the map