Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 26234 (Rock Cave, WV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 26234 in ProMap
Typical home value
$118,000
West Virginia: $177,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.3%
West Virginia: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,045
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,250
West Virginia: $59,608 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 26234, shaded by typical home value2623426201262222644726218262802623026376262372622426372262172634326267
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 26234, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 26234 is outlined.

How 26234 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 26234 (Rock Cave, WV) is worth about $118,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 26234 are 33% below the typical value in West Virginia ($177,000) and 68% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 26234 fell 1.3%, compared with +2.6% in West Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,250, against $59,608 in West Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,045 people live in 26234 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

26234 has the 145th-lowest typical home value of the 479 ZIP codes in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rock Cave, WV · Upshur County, WV · West Virginia

More for 26234 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 26234 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 26234 on the map