Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Santa Clarita, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Santa Clarita in ProMap
Typical home value
$786,000
Metro: $950,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,783/mo
Metro: $2,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
230,221
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$123,062
Metro: $95,958 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Santa Clarita, CA, shaded by typical home valueSanta Clarita91387913819134291321913559135191354
  • Under $780k
  • $780k–$800k
  • $800k–$830k
  • $830k–$930k
  • $930k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Santa Clarita, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Santa Clarita is outlined.

How Santa Clarita compares

The typical home in Santa Clarita, CA is worth about $786,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Santa Clarita are 17% below the typical value in the Los Angeles metro area ($950,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Santa Clarita fell 0.8%, compared with +1.3% in the Los Angeles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,783 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Los Angeles metro area ($2,929) and 44% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $123,062, against $95,958 in the Los Angeles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 230,221 people live in Santa Clarita (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Santa Clarita has the 42nd-lowest typical home value of the 147 cities in the Los Angeles metro area and the 314th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles metro area · California

More for Santa Clarita in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Santa Clarita and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Santa Clarita, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Santa Clarita on the map