Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shade Gap, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shade Gap in ProMap
Typical home value
$183,000
Metro: $181,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
68
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,583
Metro: $65,557 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shade Gap, PA, shaded by typical home valueShade Gap17255
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shade Gap, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shade Gap is outlined.

How Shade Gap compares

The typical home in Shade Gap, PA is worth about $183,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shade Gap are about the same as the typical value in the Huntingdon metro area ($181,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shade Gap rose 2.1%, compared with +2.7% in the Huntingdon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,583, against $65,557 in the Huntingdon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 68 people live in Shade Gap (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shade Gap has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Huntingdon metro area and the 241st-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Huntingdon County, PA · Huntingdon metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Shade Gap in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shade Gap and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shade Gap, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shade Gap on the map