Home values, rents and more in Huntingdon County, PA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Huntingdon County, PA in ProMap- Under $180k
- $180k–$210k
- $210k–$280k
- $280k–$330k
- $330k+
- No data
How Huntingdon County, PA compares
The typical home in Huntingdon County, PA is worth about $181,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Huntingdon County, PA are about the same as the typical value in the Huntingdon metro area ($181,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Huntingdon County, PA rose 2.7%, compared with +2.7% in the Huntingdon metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $935 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Huntingdon metro area ($935) and 52% below the U.S. ($1,932).
The median household income is $65,557, against $65,557 in the Huntingdon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 43,001 people live in Huntingdon County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Huntingdon County, PA has the 23rd-lowest typical home value of the 67 counties in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.
Part of: Huntingdon metro area · Pennsylvania
More for Huntingdon County, PA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Huntingdon County, PA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Huntingdon County, PA
- Huntingdon, PA $193,000
- Mount Union, PA $127,000
- Todd, PA $218,000
- Orbisonia, PA $170,000
- Alexandria, PA $207,000
- Three Springs, PA $166,000
- Petersburg, PA $175,000
- Broad Top, PA $176,000
- Rockhill, PA $115,000
- Mill Creek, PA $168,000
- Robertsdale, PA $101,000
- Spruce Creek, PA $192,000
- Cassville, PA $176,000
- Shirleysburg, PA $175,000
- Shade Gap, PA $183,000
ZIP codes in Huntingdon County, PA
- 16611 · Alexandria $206,000
- 16621 · Broad Top $175,000
- 16623 · Cassville $175,000
- 16634 · Dudley $107,000
- 16647 · Hesston $269,000
- 16652 · Huntingdon $192,000
- 16657 · James Creek $211,000
- 16669 · Petersburg $177,000
- 16674 · Robertsdale $103,000
- 16678 · Saxton $150,000
- 16683 · Spruce Creek $203,000
- 16685 · Todd $219,000
- 17002 · Allensville $238,000
- 17052 · Mapleton Depot $156,000
- 17060 · Mill Creek $159,000
- 17066 · Mount Union $128,000
- 17213 · Blairs Mills $216,000
- 17215 · Burnt Cabins $193,000
- 17243 · Orbisonia $159,000
- 17255 · Shade Gap $185,000
- 17260 · Shirleysburg $173,000
- 17264 · Three Springs $168,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.