Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Anderson County, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Anderson County, KY in ProMap
Typical home value
$264,000
Metro: $254,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,284/mo
Metro: $1,039 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
25,225
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,488
Metro: $68,568 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Anderson County, KY, shaded by typical home valueAndersonShelbyMercerWashingtonWoodfordFranklinSpencerScott
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
Counties around Anderson County, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Anderson County, KY is outlined.

How Anderson County, KY compares

The typical home in Anderson County, KY is worth about $264,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Anderson County, KY are 4% above the typical value in the Frankfort metro area ($254,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Anderson County, KY rose 1.5%, compared with +0.6% in the Frankfort metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,284 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% above the Frankfort metro area ($1,039) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $74,488, against $68,568 in the Frankfort metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,225 people live in Anderson County, KY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Anderson County, KY has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 120 counties in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Frankfort metro area · Kentucky

More for Anderson County, KY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Anderson County, KY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Anderson County, KY

ZIP codes in Anderson County, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Anderson County, KY on the map