Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Nelson County, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Nelson County, KY in ProMap
Typical home value
$265,000
Metro: $278,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,049/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.4%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
49,036
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$69,562
Metro: $73,863 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Nelson County, KY, shaded by typical home valueNelsonHardinCaseyHartJeffersonShelbyMarionWashingtonBullittTaylorGreenLarueMercerFranklin
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Nelson County, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Nelson County, KY is outlined.

How Nelson County, KY compares

The typical home in Nelson County, KY is worth about $265,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Nelson County, KY are 5% below the typical value in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area ($278,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Nelson County, KY rose 3.9%, compared with +1.6% in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,049 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 46% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,562, against $73,863 in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 49,036 people live in Nelson County, KY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Nelson County, KY has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 12 counties in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area and the 16th-highest of 120 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Louisville/Jefferson County metro area · Kentucky

More for Nelson County, KY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Nelson County, KY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Nelson County, KY

ZIP codes in Nelson County, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Nelson County, KY on the map