Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Provo metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Provo metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$539,000
Utah: $533,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Utah: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,773/mo
Utah: $1,704 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Utah: +1.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
773,426
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$100,704
Utah: $95,166 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Provo metro, shaded by typical home valueTooeleMillardEmeryJuabDuchesneUtahSummitSanpeteCarbonSevierSalt LakeDavis
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$450k
  • $450k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
Counties around the Provo metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Provo metro compares

The typical home in the Provo metro area is worth about $539,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Provo metro are about the same as the typical value in Utah ($533,000) and 47% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Provo metro rose 1.4%, compared with +1.2% in Utah and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,773 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above Utah ($1,704) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $100,704, against $95,166 in Utah and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 773,426 people live in the Provo metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Provo metro has the 62nd-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 3rd-highest of 10 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Utah

More for the Provo metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Provo metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Provo metro

Cities in the Provo metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Provo metro on the map