Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 89084 (North Las Vegas, NV)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 89084 in ProMap
Typical home value
$443,000
Metro: $423,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: −2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,967/mo
Metro: $1,732 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,759
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,988
Metro: $76,472 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 89084, shaded by typical home value89084891158913189149891298903189032891308903089081891088914389086
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k–$440k
  • $440k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 89084, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 89084 is outlined.

How 89084 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 89084 (North Las Vegas, NV) is worth about $443,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 89084 are 5% above the typical value in the Las Vegas metro area ($423,000) and 21% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 89084 fell 1.8%, compared with −2.6% in the Las Vegas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,967 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Las Vegas metro area ($1,732) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,988, against $76,472 in the Las Vegas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,759 people live in 89084 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

89084 has the 29th-highest typical home value of the 70 ZIP codes in the Las Vegas metro area and the 59th-highest of 133 in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: North Las Vegas, NV · Clark County, NV · Las Vegas metro area · Nevada

More for 89084 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 89084 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 89084 on the map