Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Las Vegas, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Las Vegas in ProMap
Typical home value
$402,000
Metro: $423,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.4%
Metro: −2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,866/mo
Metro: $1,732 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.4%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
278,595
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,542
Metro: $76,472 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Las Vegas, NV, shaded by typical home valueNorth Las Vegas89156891158913189032890318911089108891308908189128891428910489107
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Las Vegas, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Las Vegas is outlined.

How North Las Vegas compares

The typical home in North Las Vegas, NV is worth about $402,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Las Vegas are 5% below the typical value in the Las Vegas metro area ($423,000) and 10% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Las Vegas fell 1.4%, compared with −2.6% in the Las Vegas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,866 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Las Vegas metro area ($1,732) and 3% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $79,542, against $76,472 in the Las Vegas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 278,595 people live in North Las Vegas (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Las Vegas has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Las Vegas metro area and the 21st-highest of 47 in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clark County, NV · Las Vegas metro area · Nevada

More for North Las Vegas in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Las Vegas and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Las Vegas, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Las Vegas on the map