Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Boulder City, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Boulder City in ProMap
Typical home value
$470,000
Metro: $423,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Metro: −2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,567/mo
Metro: $1,732 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
14,919
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,757
Metro: $76,472 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Boulder City, NV, shaded by typical home valueBoulder City890058904489015890528913989012891418912389118890748900289014
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$400k
  • $400k–$460k
  • $460k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Boulder City, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Boulder City is outlined.

How Boulder City compares

The typical home in Boulder City, NV is worth about $470,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Boulder City are 11% above the typical value in the Las Vegas metro area ($423,000) and 28% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Boulder City fell 1.5%, compared with −2.6% in the Las Vegas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,567 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Las Vegas metro area ($1,732) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,757, against $76,472 in the Las Vegas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,919 people live in Boulder City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Boulder City has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Las Vegas metro area and the 14th-highest of 47 in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clark County, NV · Las Vegas metro area · Nevada

More for Boulder City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Boulder City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Boulder City, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Boulder City on the map