Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Las Vegas, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Las Vegas in ProMap
Typical home value
$417,000
Metro: $423,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.8%
Metro: −2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,700/mo
Metro: $1,732 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
660,400
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,877
Metro: $76,472 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Las Vegas, NV, shaded by typical home valueLas Vegas89166891358911589138891318908489119890328912989031891108912289118
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$440k
  • $440k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Las Vegas, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Las Vegas is outlined.

How Las Vegas compares

The typical home in Las Vegas, NV is worth about $417,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Las Vegas are about the same as the typical value in the Las Vegas metro area ($423,000) and 14% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Las Vegas fell 2.8%, compared with −2.6% in the Las Vegas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,700 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Las Vegas metro area ($1,732) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,877, against $76,472 in the Las Vegas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 660,400 people live in Las Vegas (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Las Vegas has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Las Vegas metro area and the 18th-highest of 47 in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clark County, NV · Las Vegas metro area · Nevada

More for Las Vegas in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Las Vegas and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Las Vegas, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Las Vegas on the map